Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Nov 27 2017

Burglary.com (referred to as “Burglary.com”, “our”, “us”, or “we”) recognizes that your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use the information we collect from you online in connection with Burglary.com and other websites (“Sites”) and services ("Services") operated by Burglary.com which link to this Policy. Burglary.com is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. We believe it is important for you to know how we treat information about you that we may receive from this Website www.burglary.com

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

Collecting Information
Information Burglary.com Collects

Information you provide us:

In General, when you use our Sites and in order to provide you with Services, you may be asked to provide personal information such as:

How Burglary.com Collects Information

In connection with our Sites and Services, Your personal and non-personal information is collected in various ways.

In many cases you give information directly to us. For example, you may be required to provide us personal information when:

We may also collect information from you using certain technologies, for example:

We may combine the above information with other information we collect or receive from other sources, such as offline, public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, and other third parties including but not limited to credit reporting bureaus. We use the information collected from third party sources to determine the suitability of extending credit and for marketing purposes.

Information Use and Sharing
How Burglary.com Uses Your Information
How Burglary.com Shares Your Information

We share your information in the following ways:

Note:Our Sites include links to other websites. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. This Policy does not address the privacy practices of any third parties or service providers.

Information Protection

Burglary.com is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Website as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. In addition to that, we also use regular Malware Scanning, and all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Online Tracking
How Burglary.com Responds to Do Not Track Signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It's important to note that Burglary.com allows third-party behavioral tracking, and that Burglary.com and third parties, such as Adobe and Google Analytics, use cookies, web beacons, LSOs, tags, and scripts to gather information about you over time and across different websites or applications in order to help predict your preferences and show you interest-based advertisements.

How You Can Opt-Out

Visit the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising to opt out of interest-based advertising from participating companies. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can learn about Adobe’s practices, and how to opt out of them, by going to http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html . Many web browsers accept cookies by default. You may accept or decline cookies as you prefer. The “help” portion of your browser typically tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

You may opt out of our marketing and promotional emails by using the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

Other Information
Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Burglary.com and its Services are intended for a general audience and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals that are 13 years old or younger.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

How Burglary.com Notifies You of Policy Changes

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes, we will post the revised Policy on our Privacy Policy Page. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

How You Update Your Information

You are responsible for ensuring your information provided through our Sites or Services is accurate. Upon request we will provide you with information about whether Burglary.com holds any of your personal information. To review, update your information for accuracy, email us at info@Burglary.com and we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site Burglary.com, but we may do so in the future.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles is the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at:

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act sets a standard for the use of commercial emails and messages by giving our clients the right to have these emails and messages stopped. Failure on our part to do so will be met with potential penalties for such a violation.

We collect your email address to:

  • Have your contact details displayed on your profile
  • Process your orders and send updates regarding your orders
  • Market services to your email; services related to the ones of most interest to you

Following CAN-SPAM guidelines, we agree to:

  • Not use false subjects or email addresses
  • Show that the message is an advertising message in a definitive way.
  • Show our headquarters’ physical address
Burglary.com
info@Burglary.com